Privacy Policy

Overview

We take privacy very seriously and if you have any questions regarding the privacy policy please contact us.

Fritzrabeadventures.com is wholly owned and operated by (Fritz Rabe Adventures (also generally referred to as us, we or our) as a blog for the purpose of making good offers known to internet users).

By using and accessing Fritzrabeadventures.com content, you accept our Terms and Conditions which includes this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to accept the Privacy Policy, or Terms and Conditions, your only option is to stop using Fritzrabeadventures.com and its content.

This privacy policy has been developed in conjunction with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) with the general aim to comply with the Australian privacy principles under the privacy act.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the legal age according to Australian law and also according to other countries legal age.  If you are a parent or guardian and believe that your child is using our website, please contact us. We may ask for proof of identification before we remove any information to prevent malicious removal of account information. You acknowledge that we do not verify the age of our users nor have any liability to do so.

 

Collection of personal information

We collect various types of personal information which includes contact details (names, email, phone, email and associated information). Personal information is collected directly from you where possible and through whatever technology means (including third parties) possible. We collect personal and associated information to enable us to provide services to you. However, by clicking on third party affiliated links or suggested sites (Such as suggested or promotional marketing sites) you leave our site and automatically exempt us from any responsibility and agree not to hold us liable for what they (affiliated links, data capturing affiliated linked widgets or forms, sites or marketing sites or other third party sites) do with the data that they might capture from you whether it is general or personal in nature.

The purpose of collecting personal information is to serve our customers better in whatever shape or form and we do not intend to sell, lease or share personal information.

Like most websites, our web server and site will automatically track and collect information tied to our visitors to enhance our visitor’s experiences by analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking user’s usage and movements and gathering demographic information for statistics and marketing purposes.

The information that is tracked, sometimes referred to as log files, includes but is not limited to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, Internet Service Providers (ISPs), access times, referring web sites, exit pages, and click activity and more.

Personal information will not be collected unless it is strictly necessary for us to render our services to you, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.  In the event that we cannot collect your personal information we would normally require, then we may not be able to do business with you or provide you with further services.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to ABC.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

Use and disclosure of information

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights

Personal information is primarily used to provide you with our service offerings. This includes services offered by our business partners for the purpose of which you would within reason expect us to use your personal information for and sending your information about new products and service offerings in any form of electronic communication. We may therefore use any personal information you provide to us at any time for these purposes. You accept and acknowledge that we cannot be held responsible when third parties or partner sites and platforms manages your data incorrectly as we have no control over such policies or privacy measures.

You can update your personal information at any time by contacting us.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Restricted Access

We may have to restrict access to certain parts (or all) of our website in the future. We reserve full rights to do so at any time. In the event that we provide you with a username and password for you to access certain or restricted areas of our website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential at all times and remains your responsibility.

Direct marketing & third party sites

We might use your personal information about yourself for the purpose of contacting you and providing you with our service offerings. This includes other purposes that you would normally expect as reasonably to use your personal information. Other purposes might include the sending of information about new developments, products, service offerings and special sales offerings that are made by us or our associated business partners. We might deliver these by email, post, telephone, or any form of electronic communication. You authorize us to use any email address or other contact information you have provided to us at any time for this purpose.

You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing material at any time by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving direct marketing material, we could still send you necessary information that we are legally required to send you in relation to the service offerings we provide. Once you have opted out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that your removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of you request to be removed. 

Even though our site may link directly to websites operated by third parties including advertisers and affiliate marketing sites or offers and other linked internet sites and services (3rd party sites), you agree and acknowledge that these 3rd party sites are not operated by us and we always encourage you to read 3rd party sites’ privacy or disclaimer policies. Please note that 3rd party sites include, Facebook, Youtube, Pinterest, Instagram, Thinkific, Podbean and any other social marketing sites we use to render our services. You also acknowledge and agree that these 3rd parties and sites may be in foreign countries or territories.

Storage and security

We aim to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, in no way can we guarantee this security. The information we collect about you is stored electronically within our partner servers. We aim to maintain our services within a secure hosting environment with 24X7 monitoring and surveillance and within reason aim to prevent unauthorized access to our data and includes firewalls, security protocols and surveillance are taken to ensure continued services. The purpose of these measures it to ensure your personal information is not threatened, lost or misused in anyway. If you believe that there has been unauthorized access or use to your personal information, please inform us. However, as mentioned before, we cannot guarantee this security and you agree not to hold us accountable in the event of any loss, breach of security or misuse of your information.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Each time, upon visiting, clicking, registering, or login in or out of our site, our server and hosted services may attach a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.  The purpose of a cookie is to assist us to capture and store relevant information on visitors coming to our site and how it is used and the pages or places that are most interesting to visitors.

This is to provide the users on your computer with certain information that could potentially be of interest to the user that is using your computer. The aim of this is to enhance user experience and we may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, or estimate the total number of users and associated traffic. Cookies also enables us to present a more personal experience on our website especially with transactions and having access to information about your personal information or account.

Our site and our emails to you may also use ‘clear gifs’. Clear gifs track your online usage patterns and the emails from us that you open. Please note that clear gifs do not collect any personal information from you.

In addition, our site may also use third party tracking tools from our hosted service partners or providers to assist us in collecting and analyzing user information.

Our website uses Facebook and Google’s remarketing advertising service to show our ads on websites across the Internet. With remarketing you may see ads for our products you have previously looked at on websites or Facebook. For this to happen Facebook and Google will read a cookie that is already in your browser. You can opt out of Facebook and Google’s remarketing at these respective links:

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Credit Card Use

You may have to provide a credit card or banking information to buy products and services from our website. Please note that we use a third-party billing services and have no control over these services. Our aim is to use our commercially reasonable efforts to make sure that your credit card number is kept strictly confidential by using only third-party billing services that use industry-standard encryption technology to protect your credit card number from unauthorized use. However, you understand and agree that we are in no way responsible for any misuse of your credit card number. You also agree that we cannot possibly foresee any threats and you exempt us from any liability as a result of any experiencing related to your credit card or banking details.

 

Media

When you upload images to our website, you should avoid uploading images or any media with embedded personal, location, and other sensitive data (e.g. EXIF GPS) included. Visitors can potentially download and extract any location data from images on the website or content published on the website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Accuracy of your information

We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. However, if you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate or up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

Access to information we hold about you

If you wish to request access to the personal information we hold about you, then you will have to request this by contacting us. We will aim to respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe according to what is practical and having done proper security verification.

This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

If you contact us, you have the option to not identify yourself or to use an alias. However, this will impact the practicality of communicating to you and. Please note that we are required or authorized under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use google analytics to gather information about how our site is used. Google Analytics collects only your IP address and information on things such as number of visits to our site, pages visited, and previous visited sites prior.

We use this information to improve our site and the services we provide to our customers.  This information is not connected with your personal information in any way.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your information by opting out at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

European Union and Residents

We run our site out of Australia but its pages are open to anyone across the world. We use tracking technologies as set out in this policy but we do not otherwise monitor the behaviors of European residents. You agree therefore not to hold us responsible for the actions of advertisers (affiliated sites and offers and other marketing 3rd parties) and other linked sites who may do so. It remains your responsibility to inform yourself of the policies of such 3rd party and linked site.

You are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the general data protection regulation.

We will keep information you choose to provide to us until either you ask us to delete the information or our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data and personal information we store and have the rights to either correct or remove your personal data. You are also allowed to seek restrictions on the processing of your data, or to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data. This includes the right to withdraw any previous consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent, or the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

However due to possible limitations in technology or our partner sites, we reserve the right to terminate any contract we may have with you when there is reasonable belief that we cannot server your privacy request.

Your consent

By your use of our site you give us permission to collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise allowed under the privacy act.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials or services may opt-out by following the unsubscribe  or opt out facilities provided or by contacting us.

Policy Changes and consent to changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy.

By continuing to use our site you consent to the changes made in the privacy policy following such changes being made.

Making a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and believe we have not complied with this privacy policy then please contact us.

We will aim to respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe according to what is practical and having done due diligence and verification.

In the event that you do contact us, please provide us with as much detail information as possible. We do take privacy serious and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issues in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

Contact Us

If you wish to contact us, visit our site and click on the CONTACT US page to send us your request.